Rental yields in New South Wales
Gross rental yield, Mar qtr 2026: 294 postcodes, 95 council areas, 10 regions where both the rent and the sale price come from enough homes.
3.3%New South Wales, houses: median rent $700/wk and median price $1,110,000
4.7%New South Wales, units: median rent $750/wk and median price $825,000
3.9%New South Wales, all homes: median rent $720/wk and median price $965,000
Best house yields
- 2820 Apsley7.2% · $399k
- 2880 Broken Hill6.9% · $255k
- 2400 Ashley6.4% · $340k
- 2590 Bethungra6.3% · $400k
- 2710 Barratta5.7% · $398k
- 2594 Ashville5.0% · $480k
- 2470 Alice4.9% · $573k
- 2870 Alectown4.9% · $467k
- 2646 Balldale4.8% · $495k
- 2871 Bandon4.8% · $479k
Best unit yields
- 2036 Chifley6.2% · $968k
- 2017 Waterloo6.0% · $993k
- 2000 Barangaroo5.9% · $1.05m
- 2018 Eastlakes5.9% · $883k
- 2160 Merrylands5.9% · $548k
- 2150 Harris Park5.9% · $620k
- 2020 Mascot5.8% · $933k
- 2144 Auburn5.8% · $610k
- 2146 Old Toongabbie5.8% · $570k
- 2148 Arndell Park5.6% · $509k
Lowest house yields
- 2069 Castle Cove1.6% · $4.2m
- 2031 Clovelly1.7% · $4.33m
- 2065 Crows Nest1.8% · $3.5m
- 2112 Denistone East1.8% · $2.85m
- 2066 Lane Cove1.8% · $3.42m
- 2154 Castle Hill1.9% · $2.6m
- 2088 Mosman1.9% · $5.73m
- 2040 Leichhardt1.9% · $2.63m
- 2481 Broken Head1.9% · $3.23m
- 2122 Eastwood1.9% · $2.66m
Prices and rents both rising
The change in a year in the median sale price (the state's own figure) and in the median rent (worked out by us from the two quarters).
Houses
- 2179 Australprice +42.9% · rent +3.9%
- 2370 Bald Nobprice +32.9% · rent +12.7%
- 2360 Auburn Valeprice +30.1% · rent +12.5%
- 2820 Apsleyprice +42.5% · rent +0.0%
- 2234 Alfords Pointprice +4.2% · rent +36.8%
- 2074 Bobbin Headprice +11.5% · rent +29.2%
- 2350 Aberfoyleprice +27.3% · rent +8.7%
- 2710 Barrattaprice +20.4% · rent +14.5%
- 2340 Applebyprice +19.3% · rent +13.0%
- 2477 Alstonvaleprice +24.9% · rent +7.1%
Units
- 2034 Coogeeprice +477.7% · rent +2.1%
- 2227 Gymeaprice +66.6% · rent -1.4%
- 2120 Pennant Hillsprice +33.7% · rent +5.5%
- 2250 Buckettyprice +12.7% · rent +19.3%
- 2166 Cabramattaprice +27.6% · rent +2.4%
- 2095 Manlyprice +31.3% · rent -1.5%
- 2007 Broadwayprice +23.0% · rent +5.7%
- 2111 Boronia Parkprice +8.6% · rent +20.0%
- 2487 Casuarinaprice +16.4% · rent +11.4%
- 2021 Centennial Parkprice +15.6% · rent +11.9%
By region
| Region | House yield | Median house price | Median house rent | Unit yield | Median unit price | Median unit rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metropolitan Region | 2.9% | $1,380,000 | $760/wk | 4.7% | $850,000 | $765/wk |
| Greater Sydney | 2.7% | $1,550,000 | $800/wk | 4.7% | $855,000 | $780/wk |
| Inner Ring | 1.9% | $3,000,000 | $1,100/wk | 3.9% | $1,185,000 | $899/wk |
| Middle Ring | 2.2% | $2,038,000 | $865/wk | 4.9% | $782,000 | $740/wk |
| New South Wales | 3.3% | $1,110,000 | $700/wk | 4.7% | $825,000 | $750/wk |
| Newcastle | 3.6% | $968,000 | $680/wk | 3.8% | $755,000 | $550/wk |
| Outer Ring | 3.0% | $1,301,000 | $750/wk | 4.2% | $800,000 | $640/wk |
| Rest of Greater Metropolitan Region | 3.5% | $1,020,000 | $695/wk | 3.7% | $785,000 | $560/wk |
| Rest of NSW | 4.0% | $730,000 | $560/wk | 3.4% | $640,000 | $420/wk |
| Wollongong | 3.3% | $1,200,000 | $750/wk | 3.7% | $815,000 | $580/wk |
By council area
| Council area | House yield | Median house price | Median house rent | Unit yield | Median unit price | Median unit rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albury | 4.0% | $698,000 | $540/wk | 4.4% | $450,000 | $380/wk |
| Armidale Regional | 3.8% | $678,000 | $500/wk | – | – | – |
| Ballina | 3.4% | $1,200,000 | $790/wk | 3.5% | $860,000 | $580/wk |
| Bathurst Regional | 4.0% | $750,000 | $580/wk | – | – | – |
| Bayside | 2.5% | $2,006,000 | $950/wk | 5.5% | $835,000 | $890/wk |
| Bega Valley | 3.6% | $870,000 | $610/wk | 3.9% | $599,000 | $450/wk |
| Bellingen | 3.5% | $878,000 | $598/wk | – | – | – |
| Berrigan | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Blacktown | 2.9% | $1,250,000 | $700/wk | 4.3% | $696,000 | $580/wk |
| Blue Mountains | 3.1% | $1,090,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| Broken Hill | 6.9% | $255,000 | $340/wk | – | – | – |
| Burwood | 1.9% | $2,500,000 | $920/wk | 4.9% | $860,000 | $810/wk |
| Byron | 3.5% | $1,503,000 | $1,000/wk | 3.0% | $1,183,000 | $673/wk |
| Cabonne | 4.3% | $570,000 | $470/wk | – | – | – |
| Camden | 3.3% | $1,225,000 | $780/wk | – | – | – |
| Campbelltown | 3.2% | $1,060,000 | $650/wk | 3.7% | $710,000 | $505/wk |
| Canada Bay | 1.7% | $3,365,000 | $1,100/wk | 4.0% | $1,110,000 | $850/wk |
| Canterbury-Bankstown | 2.6% | $1,660,000 | $828/wk | 4.5% | $665,000 | $580/wk |
| Central Coast | 3.3% | $1,089,000 | $680/wk | 3.8% | $750,000 | $550/wk |
| Cessnock | 3.9% | $799,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| Clarence Valley | 4.2% | $700,000 | $563/wk | 4.0% | $592,000 | $450/wk |
| Coffs Harbour | 3.6% | $985,000 | $680/wk | 4.1% | $631,000 | $500/wk |
| Cowra | 4.4% | $485,000 | $410/wk | – | – | – |
| Cumberland | 2.6% | $1,450,000 | $740/wk | 5.5% | $600,000 | $630/wk |
| Edward River | 5.5% | $415,000 | $435/wk | – | – | – |
| Eurobodalla | 3.5% | $894,000 | $600/wk | 3.8% | $620,000 | $455/wk |
| Fairfield | 2.7% | $1,365,000 | $700/wk | 5.2% | $500,000 | $500/wk |
| Federation | 4.6% | $530,000 | $470/wk | – | – | – |
| Forbes | 4.7% | $479,000 | $435/wk | – | – | – |
| Georges River | 2.2% | $2,098,000 | $875/wk | 4.5% | $800,000 | $695/wk |
| Glen Innes Severn | 4.2% | $490,000 | $400/wk | – | – | – |
| Goulburn Mulwaree | 3.9% | $710,000 | $530/wk | – | – | – |
| Griffith | 4.1% | $655,000 | $518/wk | – | – | – |
| Gundagai | 6.2% | $400,000 | $475/wk | – | – | – |
| Gunnedah | 4.8% | $548,000 | $510/wk | – | – | – |
| Hawkesbury | 3.0% | $1,215,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| Hilltops | 5.1% | $470,000 | $460/wk | – | – | – |
| Hornsby | 2.3% | $2,070,000 | $900/wk | 4.4% | $785,000 | $660/wk |
| Hunters Hill | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Inner West | 2.2% | $2,360,000 | $990/wk | 3.5% | $1,025,000 | $690/wk |
| Inverell | 4.8% | $493,000 | $450/wk | – | – | – |
| Kempsey | 4.2% | $615,000 | $500/wk | – | – | – |
| Kiama | 2.4% | $1,690,000 | $790/wk | – | – | – |
| Ku-Ring-Gai | 2.2% | $3,300,000 | $1,410/wk | 3.7% | $1,170,000 | $830/wk |
| Lake Macquarie | 3.5% | $1,025,000 | $700/wk | 3.3% | $795,000 | $500/wk |
| Lane Cove | 1.7% | $3,663,000 | $1,200/wk | 4.4% | $950,000 | $800/wk |
| Leeton | 4.5% | $498,000 | $435/wk | – | – | – |
| Lismore | 4.6% | $685,000 | $605/wk | 3.6% | $620,000 | $425/wk |
| Lithgow | 4.3% | $550,000 | $450/wk | – | – | – |
| Liverpool | 3.0% | $1,300,000 | $750/wk | 5.1% | $585,000 | $570/wk |
| Liverpool Plains | 5.7% | $408,000 | $450/wk | – | – | – |
| Maitland | 3.9% | $864,000 | $650/wk | 3.7% | $695,000 | $500/wk |
| Mid-Coast | 3.6% | $795,000 | $550/wk | 3.9% | $580,000 | $430/wk |
| Mid-Western Regional | 4.5% | $720,000 | $620/wk | – | – | – |
| Moree Plains | 6.8% | $320,000 | $420/wk | – | – | – |
| Mosman | 1.9% | $5,730,000 | $2,100/wk | 3.4% | $1,250,000 | $813/wk |
| Murray River | 4.6% | $620,000 | $550/wk | – | – | – |
| Muswellbrook | 4.5% | $644,000 | $560/wk | – | – | – |
| Nambucca | 3.9% | $765,000 | $580/wk | – | – | – |
| Narrabri | 5.7% | $435,000 | $480/wk | – | – | – |
| Newcastle | 3.4% | $1,100,000 | $720/wk | 3.8% | $818,000 | $600/wk |
| North Sydney | 1.6% | $3,875,000 | $1,200/wk | 3.3% | $1,300,000 | $830/wk |
| Northern Beaches | 2.5% | $2,850,000 | $1,400/wk | 3.4% | $1,309,000 | $850/wk |
| Orange | 4.1% | $753,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| Parkes | 4.9% | $460,000 | $430/wk | – | – | – |
| Parramatta | 2.2% | $1,860,000 | $800/wk | 5.3% | $710,000 | $720/wk |
| Penrith | 2.8% | $1,221,000 | $650/wk | 3.6% | $747,000 | $520/wk |
| Port Macquarie-Hastings | 3.6% | $935,000 | $650/wk | 3.8% | $661,000 | $485/wk |
| Port Stephens | 3.5% | $998,000 | $680/wk | 4.1% | $678,000 | $530/wk |
| Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional | 3.8% | $985,000 | $710/wk | 4.7% | $490,000 | $440/wk |
| Randwick | 2.2% | $3,200,000 | $1,380/wk | 2.9% | $1,590,000 | $880/wk |
| Richmond Valley | 5.0% | $573,000 | $550/wk | – | – | – |
| Ryde | 1.8% | $2,689,000 | $950/wk | 4.8% | $811,000 | $750/wk |
| Shellharbour | 3.7% | $1,065,000 | $750/wk | 3.5% | $842,000 | $573/wk |
| Shoalhaven | 3.4% | $882,000 | $580/wk | 3.1% | $695,000 | $420/wk |
| Singleton | 4.0% | $830,000 | $635/wk | – | – | – |
| Snowy Monaro Regional | 4.1% | $650,000 | $510/wk | – | – | – |
| Snowy Valleys | 5.4% | $465,000 | $480/wk | – | – | – |
| Strathfield | – | – | – | 5.4% | $671,000 | $700/wk |
| Sutherland Shire | 2.9% | $1,955,000 | $1,100/wk | 3.6% | $1,008,000 | $700/wk |
| Sydney | 2.0% | $2,300,000 | $894/wk | 5.1% | $967,000 | $950/wk |
| Tamworth Regional | 4.3% | $630,000 | $520/wk | 5.1% | $399,000 | $390/wk |
| The Hills Shire | 2.4% | $1,965,000 | $890/wk | 3.9% | $930,000 | $700/wk |
| Tweed | 3.4% | $1,400,000 | $925/wk | 3.8% | $927,000 | $680/wk |
| Upper Hunter Shire | 4.5% | $624,000 | $540/wk | – | – | – |
| Wagga Wagga | 4.2% | $700,000 | $560/wk | – | – | – |
| Warrumbungle Shire | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Waverley | 1.8% | $5,130,000 | $1,800/wk | 3.5% | $1,555,000 | $1,050/wk |
| Western Plains Regional | 4.5% | $660,000 | $570/wk | – | – | – |
| Willoughby | 2.0% | $3,600,000 | $1,400/wk | 3.5% | $1,180,000 | $805/wk |
| Wingecarribee | 3.1% | $1,300,000 | $780/wk | 3.0% | $835,000 | $485/wk |
| Wollondilly | 3.0% | $1,175,000 | $685/wk | – | – | – |
| Wollongong | 3.2% | $1,210,000 | $750/wk | 3.8% | $800,000 | $580/wk |
| Woollahra | 2.1% | $4,600,000 | $1,850/wk | 2.7% | $1,830,000 | $950/wk |
| Yass Valley | 3.1% | $990,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
Every postcode
| Postcode | House yield | Median house price | Median house rent | Unit yield | Median unit price | Median unit rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 Barangaroo | – | – | – | 5.9% | $1,050,000 | $1,200/wk |
| 2007 Broadway | – | – | – | 4.3% | $870,000 | $719/wk |
| 2008 Chippendale | – | – | – | 5.3% | $880,000 | $900/wk |
| 2009 Darling Island | – | – | – | 4.0% | $1,221,000 | $950/wk |
| 2010 Darlinghurst | – | – | – | 4.2% | $981,000 | $800/wk |
| 2011 Elizabeth Bay | – | – | – | 4.3% | $944,000 | $775/wk |
| 2015 Alexandria | – | – | – | 4.7% | $925,000 | $840/wk |
| 2016 Redfern | – | – | – | 4.0% | $1,075,000 | $829/wk |
| 2017 Waterloo | – | – | – | 6.0% | $993,000 | $1,150/wk |
| 2018 Eastlakes | – | – | – | 5.9% | $883,000 | $1,000/wk |
| 2019 Banksmeadow | – | – | – | 4.3% | $955,000 | $790/wk |
| 2020 Mascot | – | – | – | 5.8% | $933,000 | $1,050/wk |
| 2021 Centennial Park | 2.4% | $3,625,000 | $1,650/wk | 3.5% | $1,110,000 | $750/wk |
| 2022 Bondi Junction | – | – | – | 4.4% | $1,172,000 | $995/wk |
| 2023 Bellevue Hill | – | – | – | 3.3% | $1,600,000 | $1,000/wk |
| 2024 Bronte | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2025 Woollahra | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2026 Ben Buckler | – | – | – | 3.0% | $1,800,000 | $1,050/wk |
| 2027 Darling Point | – | – | – | 2.5% | $2,300,000 | $1,100/wk |
| 2029 Rose Bay | – | – | – | 3.3% | $1,600,000 | $1,000/wk |
| 2030 Diamond Bay | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2031 Clovelly | 1.7% | $4,325,000 | $1,400/wk | 3.8% | $1,240,000 | $900/wk |
| 2032 Daceyville | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2033 Kensington | – | – | – | 5.2% | $896,000 | $889/wk |
| 2034 Coogee | – | – | – | 0.6% | $8,954,000 | $970/wk |
| 2035 Maroubra | 2.5% | $2,920,000 | $1,400/wk | 3.4% | $1,260,000 | $820/wk |
| 2036 Chifley | 2.9% | $2,675,000 | $1,470/wk | 6.2% | $968,000 | $1,150/wk |
| 2037 Forest Lodge | – | – | – | 3.5% | $1,275,000 | $850/wk |
| 2039 Rozelle | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2040 Leichhardt | 1.9% | $2,625,000 | $975/wk | 3.2% | $1,090,000 | $680/wk |
| 2041 Balmain | 2.2% | $2,793,000 | $1,200/wk | – | – | – |
| 2042 Enmore | 2.5% | $1,935,000 | $950/wk | – | – | – |
| 2043 Erskineville | – | – | – | 4.1% | $1,130,000 | $900/wk |
| 2046 Abbotsford | – | – | – | 3.5% | $1,173,000 | $800/wk |
| 2047 Drummoyne | – | – | – | 3.0% | $1,398,000 | $815/wk |
| 2049 Lewisham | – | – | – | 3.9% | $930,000 | $690/wk |
| 2050 Camperdown | – | – | – | 4.9% | $935,000 | $885/wk |
| 2060 Hmas Platypus | – | – | – | 3.5% | $1,260,000 | $850/wk |
| 2064 Artarmon | – | – | – | 3.7% | $1,085,000 | $780/wk |
| 2065 Crows Nest | 1.8% | $3,500,000 | $1,200/wk | 3.7% | $1,260,000 | $890/wk |
| 2066 Lane Cove | 1.8% | $3,425,000 | $1,210/wk | 4.2% | $938,000 | $750/wk |
| 2067 Chatswood | – | – | – | 3.7% | $1,160,000 | $820/wk |
| 2068 Castlecrag | 2.2% | $3,600,000 | $1,500/wk | 2.7% | $1,430,000 | $750/wk |
| 2069 Castle Cove | 1.6% | $4,200,000 | $1,295/wk | – | – | – |
| 2070 East Lindfield | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2071 East Killara | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2072 Gordon | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2073 Pymble | 2.0% | $3,241,000 | $1,275/wk | – | – | – |
| 2074 Bobbin Head | 2.5% | $3,263,000 | $1,550/wk | – | – | – |
| 2075 North St Ives | 2.5% | $3,000,000 | $1,450/wk | – | – | – |
| 2076 Normanhurst | 2.7% | $2,400,000 | $1,250/wk | – | – | – |
| 2077 Asquith | 2.1% | $1,931,000 | $775/wk | 4.7% | $750,000 | $680/wk |
| 2085 Belrose | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2086 Frenchs Forest | 2.7% | $2,500,000 | $1,288/wk | – | – | – |
| 2088 Mosman | 1.9% | $5,730,000 | $2,100/wk | 3.4% | $1,250,000 | $813/wk |
| 2089 Kurraba Point | – | – | – | 3.2% | $1,270,000 | $780/wk |
| 2090 Cremorne | – | – | – | 2.7% | $1,625,000 | $840/wk |
| 2093 Balgowlah | 2.1% | $3,825,000 | $1,513/wk | 3.1% | $1,383,000 | $815/wk |
| 2095 Manly | – | – | – | 2.4% | $2,200,000 | $1,010/wk |
| 2096 Curl Curl | – | – | – | 3.3% | $1,358,000 | $860/wk |
| 2097 Collaroy | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2099 Cromer | 2.1% | $2,920,000 | $1,200/wk | 3.8% | $1,100,000 | $800/wk |
| 2100 Allambie | 2.9% | $2,500,000 | $1,400/wk | – | – | – |
| 2101 Elanora Heights | 2.9% | $2,550,000 | $1,400/wk | – | – | – |
| 2102 Warriewood | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2106 Newport | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2107 Avalon | 2.7% | $2,883,000 | $1,495/wk | – | – | – |
| 2111 Boronia Park | – | – | – | 4.4% | $850,000 | $720/wk |
| 2112 Denistone East | 1.8% | $2,853,000 | $1,000/wk | 4.9% | $745,000 | $700/wk |
| 2113 Blenheim Road | – | – | – | 4.7% | $905,000 | $823/wk |
| 2114 Denistone | – | – | – | 4.6% | $753,000 | $670/wk |
| 2115 Ermington | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2117 Dundas | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2118 Carlingford | – | – | – | 5.0% | $763,000 | $730/wk |
| 2120 Pennant Hills | 2.3% | $2,010,000 | $900/wk | 2.4% | $1,370,000 | $628/wk |
| 2121 Epping | 2.2% | $2,408,000 | $1,000/wk | 4.8% | $820,000 | $760/wk |
| 2122 Eastwood | 1.9% | $2,660,000 | $990/wk | 3.5% | $961,000 | $650/wk |
| 2127 Homebush Bay | – | – | – | 5.3% | $780,000 | $800/wk |
| 2131 Ashfield | – | – | – | 3.7% | $948,000 | $670/wk |
| 2134 Burwood | – | – | – | 5.1% | $895,000 | $880/wk |
| 2135 Strathfield | – | – | – | 4.9% | $780,000 | $730/wk |
| 2136 Burwood Heights | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2137 Breakfast Point | – | – | – | 4.1% | $987,000 | $780/wk |
| 2138 Concord West | – | – | – | 4.7% | $1,025,000 | $920/wk |
| 2140 Homebush | – | – | – | 5.6% | $655,000 | $700/wk |
| 2141 Berala | – | – | – | 5.0% | $807,000 | $780/wk |
| 2142 Blaxcell | – | – | – | 5.5% | $563,000 | $600/wk |
| 2144 Auburn | – | – | – | 5.8% | $610,000 | $675/wk |
| 2145 Constitution Hill | 2.5% | $1,480,000 | $720/wk | 5.5% | $600,000 | $640/wk |
| 2146 Old Toongabbie | 2.5% | $1,444,000 | $680/wk | 5.8% | $570,000 | $630/wk |
| 2147 Kings Langley | 2.6% | $1,310,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2148 Arndell Park | 2.6% | $1,278,000 | $650/wk | 5.6% | $509,000 | $550/wk |
| 2150 Harris Park | – | – | – | 5.9% | $620,000 | $700/wk |
| 2151 North Parramatta | – | – | – | 4.5% | $710,000 | $610/wk |
| 2152 Northmead | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2153 Baulkham Hills | 2.3% | $1,950,000 | $873/wk | 3.8% | $955,000 | $690/wk |
| 2154 Castle Hill | 1.9% | $2,600,000 | $950/wk | 4.1% | $995,000 | $780/wk |
| 2155 Beaumont Hills | 2.6% | $1,808,000 | $900/wk | 5.1% | $697,000 | $680/wk |
| 2160 Merrylands | 3.0% | $1,387,000 | $800/wk | 5.9% | $548,000 | $620/wk |
| 2161 Guildford | 2.9% | $1,360,000 | $750/wk | 5.4% | $506,000 | $523/wk |
| 2162 Chester Hill | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2164 Smithfield | 2.6% | $1,415,000 | $720/wk | – | – | – |
| 2165 Fairfield | 2.7% | $1,320,000 | $680/wk | 5.3% | $490,000 | $500/wk |
| 2166 Cabramatta | 2.7% | $1,316,000 | $680/wk | 4.1% | $549,000 | $430/wk |
| 2168 Ashcroft | 2.7% | $1,141,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2170 Casula | 2.8% | $1,300,000 | $700/wk | 5.2% | $560,000 | $560/wk |
| 2171 Carnes Hill | 3.1% | $1,335,000 | $800/wk | – | – | – |
| 2174 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2176 Abbotsbury | 2.5% | $1,525,000 | $730/wk | – | – | – |
| 2179 Austral | 3.5% | $1,200,000 | $800/wk | – | – | – |
| 2190 Chullora | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2192 Belmore | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2193 Ashbury | – | – | – | 3.9% | $857,000 | $650/wk |
| 2194 Campsie | – | – | – | 4.5% | $669,000 | $580/wk |
| 2195 Lakemba | – | – | – | 5.1% | $530,000 | $520/wk |
| 2196 Punchbowl | 2.7% | $1,635,000 | $850/wk | 5.0% | $583,000 | $565/wk |
| 2199 Yagoona | 2.8% | $1,500,000 | $800/wk | – | – | – |
| 2200 Bankstown | 2.4% | $1,608,000 | $750/wk | 4.9% | $635,000 | $600/wk |
| 2203 Dulwich Hill | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2204 Marrickville | 2.1% | $2,420,000 | $980/wk | 3.4% | $1,065,000 | $700/wk |
| 2205 Arncliffe | – | – | – | 5.5% | $820,000 | $860/wk |
| 2206 Clemton Park | 2.3% | $2,227,000 | $1,000/wk | – | – | – |
| 2207 Bardwell Park | 2.6% | $1,900,000 | $950/wk | – | – | – |
| 2210 Lugarno | 2.8% | $1,650,000 | $875/wk | 4.4% | $813,000 | $690/wk |
| 2211 Padstow | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2212 Revesby | 2.5% | $1,690,000 | $810/wk | – | – | – |
| 2213 East Hills | 2.5% | $1,680,000 | $800/wk | – | – | – |
| 2216 Banksia | 2.1% | $2,025,000 | $810/wk | 4.7% | $760,000 | $680/wk |
| 2217 Beverley Park | – | – | – | 4.4% | $810,000 | $690/wk |
| 2218 Allawah | – | – | – | 4.2% | $838,000 | $680/wk |
| 2219 Dolls Point | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2220 Hurstville | – | – | – | 5.3% | $740,000 | $750/wk |
| 2221 Blakehurst | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2222 Penshurst | – | – | – | 4.4% | $735,000 | $620/wk |
| 2223 Mortdale | – | – | – | 3.7% | $890,000 | $628/wk |
| 2224 Kangaroo Point | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2226 Bonnet Bay | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2227 Gymea | 3.3% | $2,030,000 | $1,275/wk | 1.7% | $2,100,000 | $690/wk |
| 2228 Miranda | 2.7% | $2,100,000 | $1,100/wk | 4.0% | $908,000 | $690/wk |
| 2229 Caringbah | 2.5% | $2,410,000 | $1,150/wk | 3.5% | $1,020,000 | $678/wk |
| 2230 Bundeena | 2.3% | $2,643,000 | $1,175/wk | 3.1% | $1,200,000 | $720/wk |
| 2232 Audley | 2.9% | $1,725,000 | $950/wk | 4.0% | $885,000 | $680/wk |
| 2233 Engadine | 2.9% | $1,600,000 | $900/wk | – | – | – |
| 2234 Alfords Point | 3.6% | $1,880,000 | $1,300/wk | – | – | – |
| 2250 Bucketty | 3.2% | $1,125,000 | $690/wk | 4.8% | $710,000 | $650/wk |
| 2251 Avoca Beach | 3.0% | $1,488,000 | $850/wk | – | – | – |
| 2256 Blackwall | 2.8% | $1,175,000 | $640/wk | – | – | – |
| 2257 Booker Bay | 2.6% | $1,314,000 | $650/wk | 2.9% | $890,000 | $500/wk |
| 2259 Alison | 3.8% | $960,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2260 Erina Heights | 2.8% | $1,640,000 | $875/wk | – | – | – |
| 2261 Bateau Bay | 3.2% | $1,100,000 | $680/wk | 3.8% | $718,000 | $520/wk |
| 2262 Blue Haven | 3.6% | $860,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2263 Canton Beach | 3.5% | $885,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2264 Balcolyn | 3.5% | $930,000 | $628/wk | – | – | – |
| 2265 Cooranbong | 3.5% | $1,018,000 | $695/wk | – | – | – |
| 2280 Belmont | 3.2% | $1,150,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2281 Blacksmiths | 3.0% | $1,300,000 | $750/wk | – | – | – |
| 2282 Eleebana | 3.0% | $1,305,000 | $760/wk | – | – | – |
| 2283 Arcadia Vale | 3.6% | $950,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2284 Argenton | 3.6% | $985,000 | $678/wk | – | – | – |
| 2285 Cameron Park | 3.9% | $965,000 | $720/wk | – | – | – |
| 2287 Birmingham Gardens | 3.7% | $988,000 | $700/wk | 3.6% | $710,000 | $495/wk |
| 2289 Adamstown | 3.1% | $1,285,000 | $760/wk | – | – | – |
| 2290 Bennetts Green | 3.2% | $1,158,000 | $720/wk | 3.9% | $769,000 | $575/wk |
| 2291 Merewether | 2.5% | $2,010,000 | $950/wk | – | – | – |
| 2298 Georgetown | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2299 Glen Inneslambton | 2.9% | $1,092,000 | $610/wk | – | – | – |
| 2300 Bar Beach | – | – | – | 3.7% | $953,000 | $680/wk |
| 2304 Kooragang | 3.3% | $1,070,000 | $680/wk | – | – | – |
| 2305 Kotara East | 3.1% | $1,261,000 | $755/wk | – | – | – |
| 2315 Corlette | 3.0% | $1,265,000 | $730/wk | 4.2% | $688,000 | $555/wk |
| 2317 Salamander Bay | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2318 Campvale | 3.2% | $1,135,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2319 Lemon Tree Passage | 4.1% | $765,000 | $605/wk | – | – | – |
| 2320 Aberglasslyn | 3.8% | $851,000 | $620/wk | – | – | – |
| 2321 Berry Park | 4.0% | $882,000 | $680/wk | – | – | – |
| 2322 Beresfield | 4.1% | $857,000 | $670/wk | – | – | – |
| 2323 Ashtonfield | 3.8% | $871,000 | $630/wk | – | – | – |
| 2324 Balickera | 3.8% | $825,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2325 Aberdare | 3.9% | $755,000 | $570/wk | – | – | – |
| 2327 Kurri Kurri | 3.8% | $710,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2330 Appletree Flat | 4.0% | $810,000 | $620/wk | – | – | – |
| 2333 Baerami | 4.5% | $644,000 | $555/wk | – | – | – |
| 2340 Appleby | 4.2% | $650,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2350 Aberfoyle | 3.7% | $700,000 | $500/wk | – | – | – |
| 2360 Auburn Vale | 4.6% | $508,000 | $450/wk | – | – | – |
| 2370 Bald Nob | 4.1% | $505,000 | $400/wk | – | – | – |
| 2380 Basin Plain | 4.8% | $568,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2400 Ashley | 6.4% | $340,000 | $420/wk | – | – | – |
| 2428 Blueys Beach | 3.9% | $876,000 | $650/wk | 3.7% | $655,000 | $465/wk |
| 2429 Bobin | 3.9% | $660,000 | $500/wk | – | – | – |
| 2430 Black Head | 3.7% | $765,000 | $550/wk | 4.5% | $450,000 | $393/wk |
| 2440 Aldavilla | 4.6% | $550,000 | $490/wk | – | – | – |
| 2443 Bobs Creek | 3.5% | $903,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2444 Blackmans Point | 3.6% | $950,000 | $660/wk | 3.8% | $665,000 | $485/wk |
| 2445 Bonny Hills | 3.5% | $1,050,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2446 Bagnoo | 3.9% | $790,000 | $595/wk | – | – | – |
| 2447 Bakers Creek | 3.8% | $790,000 | $580/wk | – | – | – |
| 2448 Hyland Park | 4.0% | $765,000 | $595/wk | – | – | – |
| 2450 Boambee | 3.4% | $1,030,000 | $680/wk | 4.2% | $626,000 | $500/wk |
| 2452 Bayldon | 3.9% | $869,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2454 Bellingen | 3.5% | $920,000 | $625/wk | – | – | – |
| 2456 Arrawarra | 3.5% | $1,025,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2460 Alumy Creek | 4.6% | $595,000 | $530/wk | – | – | – |
| 2463 Ashby | 3.8% | $793,000 | $580/wk | – | – | – |
| 2464 Angourie | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2470 Alice | 4.9% | $573,000 | $540/wk | – | – | – |
| 2477 Alstonvale | 3.4% | $1,150,000 | $750/wk | – | – | – |
| 2478 Ballina | 3.7% | $1,203,000 | $850/wk | 3.5% | $880,000 | $600/wk |
| 2480 Back Creek | 4.7% | $685,000 | $620/wk | 3.6% | $620,000 | $430/wk |
| 2481 Broken Head | 1.9% | $3,225,000 | $1,200/wk | – | – | – |
| 2483 Billinudgel | 3.7% | $1,325,000 | $950/wk | – | – | – |
| 2484 Back Creek | 4.0% | $1,023,000 | $790/wk | – | – | – |
| 2485 Tweed Heads | – | – | – | 3.7% | $918,000 | $660/wk |
| 2486 Banora Point | 3.7% | $1,340,000 | $950/wk | 4.1% | $883,000 | $700/wk |
| 2487 Casuarina | 2.8% | $2,193,000 | $1,175/wk | 3.6% | $1,135,000 | $780/wk |
| 2489 Hastings Point | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2500 Coniston | 3.1% | $1,203,000 | $720/wk | 4.3% | $750,000 | $620/wk |
| 2502 Cringila | 3.7% | $920,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2515 Austinmer | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2517 Russell Vale | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2518 Bellambi | 3.0% | $1,433,000 | $820/wk | – | – | – |
| 2519 Balgownie | 3.2% | $1,370,000 | $833/wk | – | – | – |
| 2526 Cordeaux | 3.4% | $1,155,000 | $760/wk | – | – | – |
| 2527 Albion Park | 3.9% | $1,010,000 | $750/wk | 3.6% | $798,000 | $550/wk |
| 2528 Barrack Heights | 3.8% | $995,000 | $720/wk | – | – | – |
| 2529 Balarang | 3.3% | $1,275,000 | $800/wk | 3.9% | $850,000 | $640/wk |
| 2530 Avondale | 3.9% | $970,000 | $735/wk | – | – | – |
| 2533 Bombo | 2.5% | $1,631,000 | $795/wk | – | – | – |
| 2536 Batehaven | 3.5% | $900,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2537 Bergalia | 3.4% | $915,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2539 Bawley Point | 3.1% | $1,010,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2540 Badagarang | 3.5% | $878,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2541 Bangalee | 3.7% | $780,000 | $550/wk | – | – | – |
| 2546 Akolele | 3.6% | $877,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2548 Berrambool | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2550 Angledale | 3.7% | $810,000 | $580/wk | – | – | – |
| 2557 Catherine Field | 3.1% | $1,325,000 | $790/wk | – | – | – |
| 2560 Airds | 3.1% | $1,033,000 | $620/wk | 4.2% | $630,000 | $510/wk |
| 2564 Glenquarie | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2565 Bardia | 3.3% | $1,160,000 | $730/wk | – | – | – |
| 2566 Bow Bowing | 3.2% | $1,060,000 | $660/wk | – | – | – |
| 2567 Currans Hill | 3.2% | $1,230,000 | $750/wk | – | – | – |
| 2570 Belimbla Park | 3.2% | $1,233,000 | $760/wk | – | – | – |
| 2571 Balmoral | 2.9% | $1,328,000 | $740/wk | – | – | – |
| 2573 Tahmoor | 3.9% | $860,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2575 Alpine | 3.9% | $983,000 | $745/wk | – | – | – |
| 2576 Bong Bong | 3.0% | $1,620,000 | $935/wk | – | – | – |
| 2577 Avoca | 2.7% | $1,340,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2580 Bannaby | 3.8% | $710,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2582 Bango | 3.5% | $870,000 | $590/wk | – | – | – |
| 2590 Bethungra | 6.3% | $400,000 | $485/wk | – | – | – |
| 2594 Ashville | 5.0% | $480,000 | $465/wk | – | – | – |
| 2620 Burbong | 3.7% | $953,000 | $685/wk | 4.7% | $473,000 | $430/wk |
| 2630 Arable | 4.0% | $668,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2640 Albury | 4.0% | $732,000 | $560/wk | 4.6% | $454,000 | $400/wk |
| 2641 Hamilton Valley | 4.1% | $630,000 | $500/wk | – | – | – |
| 2646 Balldale | 4.8% | $495,000 | $458/wk | – | – | – |
| 2650 Alfredtown | 4.2% | $700,000 | $565/wk | – | – | – |
| 2680 Beelbangera | 4.0% | $675,000 | $520/wk | – | – | – |
| 2705 Brobenah | 4.5% | $500,000 | $430/wk | – | – | – |
| 2710 Barratta | 5.7% | $398,000 | $435/wk | – | – | – |
| 2720 Argalong | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2731 Bunnaloo | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2745 Glenmore Park | 3.2% | $1,308,000 | $800/wk | – | – | – |
| 2747 Caddens | 3.1% | $1,178,000 | $693/wk | 3.2% | $773,000 | $480/wk |
| 2749 Castlereagh | 3.1% | $1,150,000 | $680/wk | – | – | – |
| 2750 Emu Heights | 2.8% | $1,216,000 | $650/wk | 4.3% | $665,000 | $550/wk |
| 2752 Brereton | 2.7% | $1,285,000 | $675/wk | – | – | – |
| 2753 Agnes Banks | 3.4% | $1,063,000 | $690/wk | – | – | – |
| 2756 Bligh Park | 3.1% | $1,180,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2759 Erskine Park | 2.9% | $1,250,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2760 Colyton | 2.7% | $1,160,000 | $600/wk | 3.1% | $800,000 | $485/wk |
| 2761 Colebee | 3.1% | $1,135,000 | $670/wk | – | – | – |
| 2762 Schofields | 3.0% | $1,378,000 | $800/wk | 4.8% | $700,000 | $650/wk |
| 2763 Acacia Gardens | 2.8% | $1,350,000 | $720/wk | – | – | – |
| 2765 Angus | 3.3% | $1,280,000 | $820/wk | 3.0% | $920,000 | $530/wk |
| 2766 Eastern Creek | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2767 Bungarribee | 3.1% | $1,099,000 | $650/wk | – | – | – |
| 2768 Glenwood | 2.5% | $1,728,000 | $820/wk | – | – | – |
| 2770 Bidwill | 2.9% | $980,000 | $550/wk | 5.0% | $499,000 | $480/wk |
| 2774 Blaxland | 3.0% | $1,195,000 | $695/wk | – | – | – |
| 2777 Hawkesbury Heights | 3.2% | $1,150,000 | $700/wk | – | – | – |
| 2780 Katoomba | 3.3% | $953,000 | $605/wk | – | – | – |
| 2790 Ben Bullen | 4.2% | $553,000 | $450/wk | – | – | – |
| 2794 Bumbaldry | 4.4% | $480,000 | $410/wk | – | – | – |
| 2795 Abercrombie | 4.0% | $750,000 | $570/wk | – | – | – |
| 2800 Ammerdown | 4.1% | $765,000 | $600/wk | – | – | – |
| 2820 Apsley | 7.2% | $399,000 | $550/wk | – | – | – |
| 2830 Ballimore | 4.4% | $675,000 | $570/wk | – | – | – |
| 2850 Aarons Pass | 4.4% | $740,000 | $630/wk | – | – | – |
| 2870 Alectown | 4.9% | $467,000 | $440/wk | – | – | – |
| 2871 Bandon | 4.8% | $479,000 | $440/wk | – | – | – |
| 2880 Broken Hill | 6.9% | $255,000 | $340/wk | – | – | – |
How we work it out. Gross rental yield is a year of rent at the median weekly rent, divided by the median sale price, for the same area, the same kind of home and the same quarter. We work it out from the state's own figures. It is before costs (rates, fees, repairs, vacancy) and it is a guide for an area, not the yield of any one home. Shown only where the number of sales is published and at least 10 (NSW publishes it only above 30) and the median rent comes from at least 10 new leases. Houses are non-strata homes and units are strata homes (mostly units, some townhouses), as the state reports sale prices; unit rents are for flats and units. Sale prices are as first published for each quarter.
Rents and sale prices from the state's official figures. See credits.